• Home
    • International Graduate

International Graduate

What is the International Graduate Category?

The NLPNP International Graduate Category is for international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

Who is eligible for the International Graduate category?

You are eligible to apply under the International Graduate category if you:

  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application);
  • Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;
  • Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates;
  • Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement;
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties. Your English language ability must be verified by one of the following:

    • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered you a full-time job; or
    • Education and/or training documents
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

Note: If you are nominated in an occupation classified in NOC C or D you will have to meet Minimum Language Requirements

Who is not eligible for the International Graduate category?

You are not eligible for the International Graduate category if you:

  • Are a student who has not yet completed his/her studies;
  • Are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Are a student who has studied in Canada under sponsorship from an agency or government that expects the individual to return to his/her country of origin once he/she has graduated;
  • Or any of your dependent family members (whether or not they are accompanying you) have a serious medical condition;
  • Or any of your dependent family members over the age of 18 (whether or not they are accompanying you) have a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes. You must have these issues resolved before starting the immigration process; or
  • Have intentionally misrepresented yourself in the application
  • If the employer has intentionally misrepresented themselves or you in relation to their, or your, role in business
  • Note: If you lose or quit your job during the nomination process, you may lose your eligiblity and your nomination and/or Permanent Residency application may be cancelled. If you are experiencing issues with your employment, contact your PNP Officer immediately.
  • Note: Any activity potentially constituting fraud will be investigated and may result in criminal proceedings.

How do I apply for the International Graduate category?

To apply to the International Graduate Category, please complete:

Step 1: Complete all provincial forms listed below

pdf Note: all links below are PDFs and will open in a new window.

Step 2: Complete the federal forms listed below

external site Note: all links below are external websites and will open in a new window.

Step 3: Gather all required supporting documents

Step 4: Submit your application


  • As of January 8, 2012, if you were nominated but have not applied for Permanent Residency within 6 months of your nomination date, you will lose your nomination status and will no longer be considered a Provincial Nominee of Newfoundland and Labrador. In order to become eligible for nomination status once more you will be required to submit a new application.
  • If you have a Post-Graduate Work Permit, you must apply under the International Graduate Category;
  • There is no fee for the International Graduate Category;
  • If you are currently in the province, we will accept copies of original supporting documents with your application. If you are currently outside of the province, we require notarized copies;
  • Ensure that your passports and work permits are valid and not expired;
  • Please note you may be required to participate in an interview with a NLPNP Program Officer;
  • Ensure that you include your Federal forms with your NLPNP application. If you are nominated, these forms will be returned to you to submit with your immigration application;
  • Review your application and document checklist before applying. If you have any questions during this process, please contact:

  • Please send your application to:

    Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism
    Advanced Education and Skills
    100 Prince Phillip Drive
    P.O. Box 8700, St. John's, NL A1B 4J6

AXIS Career Services

Certain PNP applicants may be required to enroll in the AXIS Career Services program as part of their nomination. AXIS (Acquiring eXperience; Integrating Skills) provides comprehensive, career-focused services and employment programs for educated professionals, trades persons and entrepreneurs. Through interactive engagement with employers and collaborative partnerships with all levels of government, industry and the community, AXIS aims to facilitate successful labour market integration for newcomers.

To read more about AXIS Career Services, please visit: http://www.axiscareers.net/home/ external site

To enroll, please visit: http://www.axiscareers.net/whyregister/ external site

^ Top of Page

Adobe Acrobat Reader software can be used for viewing PDF documents. Download for free opens in new window.